CLA-2:RR:NC:TP:351 816791

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of woven labels from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated November 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Landes of Granby, Quebec.

You have enclosed a sample of a woven label measuring 4 centimeters by 8 centimeters. It has a reflective coating on one side and is imprinted with the word "LANDES" in block letters.

The applicable subheading for the labels will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven labels of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division